Cable Connector

Connecting the world

0

Your Cart

Click me

Description –

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) enables optical or copper cables to connect motherboards of network devices such as switches and routers for data transmission over an extended distance. The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable network interface module used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. An SFP interface on networking hardware is a modular slot for a media-specific transceiver in order to connect a fiber-optic cable or sometimes a copper cable. The advantage of using SFPs compared to fixed interfaces (e.g. modular connectors in Ethernet switches) is that individual ports can be equipped with any suitable type of transceiver as needed.

Product Description –

Form Type SFP+ Max Data Rate 10G
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 20KM
Interface LC duplex Optical Components DFB 1310nm
TX Power -8.2~0.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -14.4dBm
Cable Type SMF Protocols MSA Compliant

 

Product parameters –

Part No. Wavelength Connector Temp. TXPower(dm) RXSens(Max.)(dB) Distance
SFP+-10G-L10 1310nm LC 0~70C -6 to 0 -14 10km
SFP+-10G-L20 1310nm LC 0~70°C -1 to +3 -14.4 20km
SFP+-10G-L40 1310nm LC 0~70°C 1 to +4 -17 40km

 

Operation Environment- 

Parameter Symbol Min. Type Max. Unit
Ambient Temperature TAMB Commercial level 0 70
Power Supply Voltage V  CC-VEE 3.15 3.3 3.45 V
Power Dissipation 1 W
Data Rate 10GBASE-LR/ER/ZR 10.3125 Gbps

 

Specification-

Parameter Range Accuracy Unit Calibration
Temperature -5 ~ 75 ±3 ºC Internal
Voltage 0 ~ VCC 0.1 V Internal
Bias Current 0 ~ 12 0.3 mA Internal
Tx Power -8 ~ +5 ±1 dBm Internal
Rx Power -26 ~ 0 ±1 dBm Internal

 

Electrical Characteristics

(Ambient Operating Temperature 0C to +70C, Vcc =3.3 V)

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ. Max. unit
Transmitter Section
Input Differential Impendence Zin 90 100 110 Ohm
Data Input Swing Differential Vin 180 1200 mV
TX Disable Disable 2.0 Vcc V
Enable 0 0.8 V
TX Fault Assert 2.0 Vcc V
Deassert 0 0.8 V
Transmit Disable Assert Time 10 uS
Receiver Section
Output differential impendence Zout 100 Ohm
Data output Swing Differential Vout 300 850 mV
Data output risetime(20~80%) tr 30 ps
Data output fall time (20~80%) tf 30
Rx_LOS Assert 2.0 Vcc V
Deassert 0 0.8 V

 

 Features – 

  • Supports 11G bit rates
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Uncooled 1310nm DFB transmitter, PIN photo-detector 
  • Applicable for 20km SMF connection
  • Low power consumption, < 1W
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface 
  • Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR 
  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431  
  • Operating case temperature: 
  • Commercial:0 to 70 °C 
  • Industrial:-40 to 85 °C 

Application-

  • 10GBASE-LR at 10.31Gbps
  • 10GBASE-LW at 9.95Gbps
  • Other Optical Link
  • Broadband aggregation and wireless infrastructure 
  • Router/Server Interface 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SFP – 10G-LR/20 KM/DDM”

Your email address will not be published.